Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE

Nest App Limited, trading as Patch Property, ("We") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Nest App Limited of 1 Queen Anne's Gate Building, 21 Dartmouth Street, London, SW1H 9BP. Company Registration Number: 08966299. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is David Yalland. We provide this app to act as a facilitator in the search of your property. We are not estate agents ourselves. We aggregate results to find the best properties available to match your chosen search criteria and provide a platform to facilitate your interaction with your chosen estate agency.

INTRODUCTION

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you via Patch Property App (referred to below as “this App”), or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using this App and any services we offer via this App, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you via this App.

In general, we use the information we collect about you to:

- provide you with the services and features you have requested

- improve the features and services we offer

- support our own marketing and promotion efforts

- keep you informed with information relevant to your interests.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

When you sign in to our App, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself, including your name and your contact details. We may also collect information about how you use this App including your searches and the properties and pages you look at. Collectively, we refer to this as "Your Information".

How we use Your Information

Your Information is used by us to provide you with the services on our App which you have requested. We may aggregate the information to identify patterns which we can use in our marketing and to help us develop, administer, support and improve our services and features.

We may use Your Information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to this App or our services.

The following features, by their nature, require and make use of personally identifiable information.

Signing-In to the App

If you sign-in with us, we save the details you provide and use them to enable us to personalise the service we offer to you.

Adding a Property to your "Favourites"

Our App helps you organise your property search by allowing you to save properties you are interested in to your "Favourites" section of the app. If you have signed-in to our App then we can identify properties you have saved. We may anonymously aggregate these details to indicate how many users have saved a particular property or identify other patterns, for our own internal analytical purposes, but we will not make available to third parties any personal data relating to which users have saved which properties.

Communicating with our Estate Agents

The properties listed on our App are associated with particular underlying estate agents and are provided to us by our content partner, Zoopla. Our App allows you to contact these estate agents either by calling them directly from the App or by using the chat functionality in the app. If you choose to chat with an agent they may receive your first and last name and in some cases your phone number where you have provided it. This information is provided solely to facilitate your requested communication with the agent. By using this functionality on our App you consent to us providing Your Information to the specific estate agent you have requested to contact.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

We retain access to all personal information that we have collected from you. We do not share this information with any third parties, other than as laid out in the ‘Communicating with our Estate Agents’ section above. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of any of these estate agents, even if you access them using links from this App. If our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, Your Information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners. If we offer or supply a service to you that is provided on our behalf by a third party we may have to pass Your Information to them in order to deliver the service. We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute Your Information to any third party without your permission unless we are required to do so by law.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site (or other websites)

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website,

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website more relevant to your interests.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission (unless they are providing services as outlined in the 'who has access to Your Information' section above).Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. We will explicitly ask you when we need information to identify you. We may require you to co-operate with our security checks before we disclose information to you. We will retain Your Information for a reasonable period or for as long as is required by law.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@patchproperty.com